Site user policy

Donation Policy

All donations are received subject to our site privacy policy below. All donations over $2 to approved aid and development projects are tax deductible in Australia and USA. The ATO requires: 1. If funds raised exceed the requirement for any project, the funds may be directed to a similar project, 2. Tax deductible donations are required to be unconditional gifts and accordingly ChinaHeart International Inc. cannot always guarantee that a donor’s preference will be granted. Please note that no non-development activities (evangelism, welfare or political activities) are funded by, or are a part of ChinaHeart International Inc. tax deductible aid and development projects.

Site Privacy Policy

This policy applies to the information we already hold, plus any further information we collect in the future, and the way in which we use, handle and share your personal information – such as our commitment to never give or sell your personal information to unauthorised third parties. You have a choice about whether you share your information with us on the basis of our Privacy Policy, but please be aware that some choices may impact on our ability to provide certain services to you – such as the ability to receive a donation to a project – and to some information that we are required to retain by law. In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (effective from 12th March 2014), ChinaHeart International Inc. advises that any personal information you give to us and/or our authorised project partner/contact will be used only to record fundraising &/or donation information as required by law, to deliver information, or to improve our service to you, or as otherwise required by law, and for no other reason. We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties except to the relevant authorised project contact. We will never sell your personal information to third parties and we will not disclose or transfer it to any third party except in the case of companies that process any donations or payments you may make towards our projects, or for products or services. In the case of donations, some information may be collected by third-party banking intermediaries in order to process your donation (that information is then subject to the privacy policy of those intermediaries (Gateway providers, Westpac, etc.) and some of this information may be stored on servers located overseas. Your personal information (name, address, email address) and donation information may be passed onto the approved project contact for the project you support. However if you don’t want this to happen you should advise us by email.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed to any unauthorised person within our own organisation and/or project partners or made vulnerable to unauthorised access by third parties. We will not disclose personal information over the phone.

When your personal information ceases through the passing of time to be of further use or value under the terms and conditions of its use under this Policy statement, we will destroy/remove all our records of it.

Although we reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy these changes will not be applied retrospectively. We cannot give any undertakings about the privacy policies of any third party websites that contain links to this site or to which this site contains links.

Apart from secure pages, the Internet is not a secure system and the privacy and security of personal information transmitted across it cannot be guaranteed.

All undertakings we make in this Policy statement are made under Australian Law and are subject to the jurisdiction of the Australian Courts.

Legal Message

If you access our website you agree to be bound by the conditions contained in this legal message and further agree that the Courts of Australia shall have exclusive jurisdiction in respect of any dispute arising from this legal message.

We are not responsible for the contents of, including any product or service advertised in, any third party website that contain links to this site or to which this site contains links.

We have made every effort to supply accurate, reliable and up to date information about our products and services. However to the extent permitted by law ChinaHeart International Inc. or any of it’s associates shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage which may arise from the use of the information contained in this website whether or not its use or dissemination has been approved by ourselves.

Copyright 2016 © Heart For Kids
All rights reserved.